Dalmatian’s Profile

October 30, 2010 § Leave a comment

Dalmatian is a six-member South Korean boy group formed under Monkey Funch Entertainment and IS Entertainment.

Members have trained for around five years, were specially chosen by their producer MC Mong.

Originally, Dalmatian was planned to be a five-member group made up of Inati, Dari, DayDay, Jisu, and Simon. For unknown reasons, Simon was dropped from the group and two new members, Drama (Daniel) and Youngwon (Lee Dong Rim), was added to the group.

Before their official debut, the group featured in several of MC Mong’s songs (Dalmatian Love, Robanjulah, Circus) as well as participated in MC Mong’s concerts.

On August 25th, a day before their MV teaser was released, they made the news by welcoming a Japanese AV actress, Aoi Sora, to South Korea at the airport.

Member :

INATI(이나티)”Dalmatian Leader”

Real name: Jang Intae
Birth date: March 6th, 1981
Height, weight: 180 CM / 66 KG
Blood type: B
Religion: Catholic
Education: Graduated from New Zealand Rotorua High School
Siblings: One brother & one sister.
Hobbies, specialties: Reading / Acting

Experience(s):

* Modeled in CFs for Pringles, Hanaro Telecom, SK SKY, McDonalds, & LG070.
* Featured in MC Mong’s 1st ~ 5th albums.
* Appeared in MC Mong’s 2009 Concert “Mongie’s Nomads”
* Appeared in 2010 Concert “Variety Mind”

DAY DAY (데이 데이)“Dalmatian Rapper”

Real name: David Kim
Birth date: September 20th, 1983
Height, weight: 170 CM / 60 KG
Blood type: B
Religion: Christian
Education: Maryland University
Siblings: Only child.
Hobbies, specialties: Working out, translating, & rapping in English.
Experience(s):

* Rap trainer in JYP and other companies (2PM, Wonder Girls, Miss A, Sistar, & Secret)

Featured in:

* Lee Hyori’s “Shall We Dance” & “Straight Up”
* Wonder Girls’ “So What”
* Uhm Junghwa’s “Come to Me”
* Wheesung’s “This Kind of Situation”
* Ivy’s “No”
* Son Dambi’s “Start”

DARI(다리) “Dalmatian Rapper”

Real Name: Lee Dari
Birth Date: July 4th, 1984
Height, weight: 176 CM / 60 KG
Blood Type: AB
Religion: Christian
Education: Yewon Arts University
Siblings: 3 older sisters
Hobbies, specialties: Fishing, drawing
Experience:

* Featured in MC Mong’s 4th & 5th albums.
* Appeared in MC Mong’s 2009 Concert “Variety Mind”

JISU(지수) “Dalmatian Main Vocal”

Real Name: Park Jisu
Birth Date: July 28th, 1990
Height, weight: 180 CM / 60 KG
Blood Type: B
Religion: Christian
Education: Graduated from Hanyang High School
Siblings: 1 older sister
Hobbies, specialties: MIDI, Piano
Experience:

* Appeared in MC Mong’s 2009 Concert “Variety Mind”

YOUNG WON (영원) “Dalmatian Vocal”

Real Name: Lee Dongrim
Birth Date: April 1st, 1990
Height, weight: 177 CM / 62 KG
Blood Type: AB
Religion: None
Education: Graduated from Hansol High School
Siblings: 1 older brother
Hobbies, specialties: Watching movies, dancing
Experience:

* Placed 1st in Busan Youth Song Festival

DRAMA (드라마) “Dalmatian Lead Vocalist- Magnae”

Real Name: Daniel Chae
Birth Date: March 31st, 1991
Height, weight: 177 CM / 58 KG
Blood Type: A
Religion: Christian
Education: KENT Foreigner School
Siblings: 1 older sister & 1 younger sister
Hobbies, specialties: Watching movies, graffiti art
Experience:

* UCC TV “How to Seduce Mr. Daniel”

Cr : Daily K Pop News + Dalmination +me

Tagged: , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

What’s this?

You are currently reading Dalmatian’s Profile at Mikover's Blog.

meta

%d bloggers like this: